Skip to main content
cancel
 
CERES Home Page CERES Home Page
 
 

23rd CERES-II Science Team Meeting - May 2015


The Links given below will open the file in a new window.

[All documents linked below are given in PDF format]



Meeting Minutes / Presentations: [ PDF ]

Objectives

Tuesday, May 5
NASA Langley Research Center, Hampton, VA

CERES Technical Session

8:00 am
Registration at Badge and Pass Office
 

8:55 am
Welcome/Meeting Logistics
Norm Loeb (NASA LaRC)

9:00 am
Norm Loeb (NASA LaRC)

9:30 am
Kory Priestley (NASA LaRC)
Susan Thomas (SSAI)

10:15 am
Break
 
10:45 am
Patrick Minnis (NASA LaRC)

11:15 am
Wenying Su (NASA LaRC)

11:45 pm
David Kratz (NASA LaRC)

12:05 pm
Lunch
 
1:35 pm
Seiji Kato (NASA LaRC)

2:05 pm
David Doelling (NASA LaRC)

2:35 pm
Paul Stackhouse (NASA LaRC)

2:55 pm
Norm Loeb (NASA LaRC)

3:15 pm
Break
 
3:45 pm
Jonathan Gleason (NASA LaRC)

4:15 pm
John Kusterer (NASA LaRC)

4:35 pm
Sarah Crecelius (SSAI)

4:55 pm
Adjourn
 

Wednesday, May 6
NASA Langley Research Center, Hampton, VA

Contributed Science Presentations

8:30 pm
S.-H. Ham
(Oak Ridge Assoc. Univ.)
 
8:50 am
Xianglei Huang
 
9:10 am
J. Lee
 
9:30 am
R. Parfitt
 
9:50 am
Takmeng Wong (NASA LaRC)
 
10:10 am
Break
 
10:40 am
Andrew Dessler

11:00 am
Noel Baker (Oak Ridge Assoc. Univ.)
 
11:20 am
H. Wang
 
11:40 am
Laura Hinkelman (U. Washington)

12:00 pm
Lunch
 

Invited Science Presentations

1:30 pm
Norm Loeb (NASA LaRC)
 
1:40 pm
Robert Levy (NASA GSFC)
 
2:25 pm
M. Bosilovich
 
3:10 pm
Break
 
3:40 pm
J. Lee
 
3:55 pm
Seiji Kato (NASA LaRC)
Fred Rose (SSAI)
 
4:15 pm
Discussion and Next Steps
 

Contributed Science Presentations

4:35 pm
David Fillmore (Tech-X Corp.)
 
4:55 pm
Hai-Tien Lee (U. Maryland)
 
5:15 pm
Kyle Itterly (SSAI)
 
5:35 pm
Adjourn
 

Thursday, May 7
NASA Langley Research Center, Hampton, VA

Contributed Science Presentations (cont'd)

8:30 am
P. Yang/Minnis
 
8:50 am
W.L. Smith, Jr. (NASA LaRC)
 
9:10 am
Sunny Sun-Mack (SSAI)
 
9:30 am
Tyler Thorsen (U. Washington)
 
9:50 am
Kris Bedka (NASA LaRC)
 
10:10 am
Break
 
10:40 am
X. Dong
 
11:00 am
Patrick Taylor (NASA LaRC)
 
11:20 am
Robyn Boeke (SSAI)
 
11:40 am
Preliminary ARISE Comparisons (not presented)
J. Corbett
 
12:00 am
Adjourn
 


Return to CERES Meetings

 
  Image: NASA Logo NASA Official: Dr. Norman Loeb
Page Curator: Edward Kizer
Page Last Modified: 06/23/2017 10:38:26 EST
Site Last Modified: 08/18/2017 15:19:32 EST