Skip to main content
cancel
 
CERES Home Page CERES Home Page
 
 

18th CERES-II Science Team Meeting - October 2012


The Links given below will open the file in a new window.

[All documents linked below are given in PDF format]



Meeting Minutes / Presentations: [ PDF ]

Monday, Oct 22
Geophysical Fluid Dynamics Laboratory (GFDL), Princeton, NJ

9:00 am
Welcome, Meeting Logistics
Leo Donner (GFDL)
 
 
CERES Technical Session
 
9:10 am
Norm Loeb (NASA LaRC)
 
9:50 am
Kory Priestley (NASA LaRC)
Susan Thomas (SSAI)
 
10:50 am
Break
 
11:20 am
Patrick Minnis (NASA LaRC)
 
11:50 am
Wenying Su (NASA LaRC)
 
12:20 pm
Lunch
 
2:00 pm
David Kratz (NASA LaRC)
 
2:20 pm
Seiji Kato (NASA LaRC)
 
2:50 pm
David Doelling (NASA LaRC)
 
3:20 pm
Break
 
3:50 pm
Jonathan Gleason (NASA LaRC)
 
4:20 pm
Lindsay Parker (SSAI)
 
4:40 pm
Sarah Crecelius (SSAI)
 
5:00 pm
Adjourn
 

Tuesday, Oct 23
Geophysical Fluid Dynamics Laboratory (GFDL), Princeton, NJ

 
ScaRaB Technical Session
 
9:00 am
Remy Roca (LEGOS)
 
9:30 am
Nadia Karouche (CNES)
 
10:00 am
Break
 
10:30 am
Alain Rozach (CNES)
 
11:00 am
Michel Capderou (LMD)
 
11:30 am
Olivier Chomette (LMD)
 
12:00 pm
Lunch
 
 
GERB Technical Session
 
1:30 pm
Jacqui Russell (Imperial)
 
1:45 pm
Jacqui Russell (Imperial)
 
2:10 pm
James Rufus (Imperial)
 
2:40 pm
Richard Bantges (Imperial)
 
3:00 pm
Peter Allan (RAL)
 
3:20 pm
Break
 
3:50 pm
Nicolas Clerbaux (RMIB)
 
4:10 pm
Edward Baudrez (RMIB)
 
4:40 pm
Alessandro Ipe (RMIB)
 
5:00 pm
Alessandro Ipe (RMIB)
 
5:20 pm
Wrap Up and Actions
Jacqui Russell (Imperial)
 
5:30 pm
Adjourn
 

Wednesday, Oct 24
Geophysical Fluid Dynamics Laboratory (GFDL), Princeton, NJ

 
Invited Science Presentations
 
9:00 am
Leo Donner (GFDL)
 
9:45 am
Stephan Fueglistaler
(Princeton University)
 
10:30 am
Break
 
10:00 am
Isaac Held
 
11:45 am
Lunch
 
 
Contributed Science Presentations
 
1:30 pm
Xianglei Huang (U. Michigan)
 
1:50 pm
Patrick Taylor (NASA LaRC)
 
2:10 pm
Rodrigo Guzman (LMD)
 
2:30 pm
Takmeng Wong (NASA LaRC)
 
2:50 pm
Computing Energy Transport from Radiation Budget
(withdrawn)
Lou Smith (SSAI)
 
3:10 pm
Break
 
3:40 pm
Steven Dewitte (RMIB)
 
4:00 pm
Bing Lin (NASA LaRC)
 
4:20 pm
Bijoy Thampi (LEGOS)
 
4:40 pm
Norm Loeb (NASA LaRC)
 
5:00 pm
Adjourn
 

Thursday, Oct 25
Geophysical Fluid Dynamics Laboratory (GFDL), Princeton, NJ

 
Contributed Science Presentations
 
9:00 am
Dave Winker (NASA LaRC)
 
9:20 am
David Fillmore (Tech-X Corp.)
 
9:40 am
Weijie Wang (U. Virginia/SSAI)
 
10:00 am
Stijn Nevens (RMIB)
 
10:20 am
Break
 
10:50 am
Catherine Ansell (Imperial)
 
11:10 am
CERES Observations and MODIS Aerosol Retrieval in Broken Cloud Fields
(withdrawn)
Guoyong Wen (NASA GSFC)
 
11:30 am
Lusheng Liang (SSAI)
 
11:50 am
A. Velazquez (RMIB)
 
12:10 pm
Break
 
1:30 pm
Cristian Mitrescu (SSAI)
 
1:50 pm
Ilse Decoster (RMIB)
 
2:10 pm
Shashi Gupta (SSAI)
 
2:30 pm
Moguo Sun (SSAI)
 
2:50 pm
Break
 
3:20 pm
Fred Rose (SSAI)
 
3:40 pm
Fu-Lung Chang (SSAI)
 
4:00 pm
Sunny Sun-Mack (SSAI)
 
4:20 pm
Baike Xi (U. North Dakota)
 
4:40 pm
Steve Dewitte (RMIB)
 
5:00 pm
Adjourn
 


Return to CERES Meetings

 
  Image: NASA Logo NASA Official: Dr. Norman Loeb
Page Curator: Edward Kizer
Page Last Modified: 06/23/2017 10:38:26 EST
Site Last Modified: 07/26/2017 10:28:41 EST