Skip to main content
CERES Home Page CERES Home Page
 
 

29th CERES-II Science Team Meeting - May 2018


The Links given below will open the file in a new window.

[All documents linked below are given in PDF format]



Meeting Minutes / Presentations: [ PDF ]

Objectives

Tuesday, May 15
NASA Langley Research Center, Hampton, VA

CERES Technical Session

8:00 am
Registration at Badge and Pass Office
 
8:55 am
Welcome/Meeting Logistics
Norm Loeb (NASA LaRC)
9:00 am
Norm Loeb (NASA LaRC)
9:20 am
David Considine (NASA HQ)
9:30 am
Kory Priestley (NASA LaRC)
Susan Thomas (SSAI)
10:15 am
Break
 
10:45 am
Bill Smith (NASA LaRC)
11:15 am
Wenying Su (NASA LaRC)
11:45 am
David Kratz (NASA LaRC)
12:05 pm
Lunch
 
1:35 pm
Seiji Kato (NASA LaRC)
2:05 pm
David Doelling (NASA LaRC)
2:35 pm
David Rutan (SSAI)
2:55 pm
Bill Smith (NASA LaRC)
3:15 pm
Break
 
3:45 pm
Paul Stackhouse (NASA LaRC)
4:05 pm
Kathleen Moore (NASA LaRC)
4:25 pm
Jeff Walter (NASA LaRC)
4:45 pm
Brant Dodson (SSAI)
5:05 pm
Adjourn
 
6:30 pm
Dutch Treat Dinner:
Monsoon Indian Bistro. Peninsula Town Center, 2150 Allainby Way, Hampton


 

Wednesday, May 16
NASA Langley Research Center, Hampton, VA

Invited Science Presentations

9:00 am
Mark Zelinka (LLNL)
 
9:45 am
Kyle Armour (U. Washington)
 
10:30 am
Break
 

Contributed Science Presentations

11:00 am
Andrew Dessler (Texas A&M Univ.)
 
11:20 pm
Xianglei Huang (U. Michigan)
 
11:40 am
Lunch
 
1:30 pm
Tyler Thorsen (U. Washington)
 
1:50 pm
Hailan Wang (SSAI)
 
2:10 pm
Kuan-Man Xu (NASA LaRC)
 
2:30 pm
Sergio Sejas (NASA LaRC)
2:50 pm
Break
 
3:20 pm
Michael Bosilovich
(NASA GSFC GMAO)
 
3:40 pm
S.-H. Ham (Oak Ridge Assoc. Univ.)
 
4:00 pm
Laura Hinkelman (U. Washington)
 
4:20 pm
Erica Dolinar (U. North Dakota)
 
4:40 pm
Dong Wu (NASA GSFC)
 
5:00 pm
Adjourn
 

Thursday, May 17
NASA Langley Research Center, Hampton, VA

Contributed Science Presentations (cont'd)

9:00 am
Patrick Taylor (NASA LaRC)
 
9:20 am
Brad Hegyi (NASA LaRC)
 
9:40 am
Ping Yang (Texas A&M Univ.)
 
10:00 am
Tom Akkermans
(KU Leuven, Belgium)
 
10:20 am
Miklos Zagoni
(retired, Eotvos Lorand Univ.)
 
10:40 am
Break
 
10:40 am
Bijoy Thampi (SSAI)
 
11:30 am
Baike Xi (University of Arizona)
 
11:50 am
Fu-Lung Chang (SSAI)
 
12:10 am
Chris Yost (SSAI)
 
l2:30 am
Adjourn
 


Return to CERES Meetings

 
  Image: NASA Logo NASA Official: Dr. Norman Loeb
Page Curator: Edward Kizer
Page Last Modified: 05/29/2018 09:27:29 EST
Site Last Modified: 07/03/2018 14:59:18 EST