Skip to main content
cancel
 
CERES Home Page CERES Home Page
 
 

28th CERES-II Science Team Meeting - September 2017


The Links given below will open the file in a new window.

[All documents linked below are given in PDF format]



Meeting Presentations will be made available shortly after the meeting.

Meeting Minutes / Presentations: [ PDF ]

Objectives

Tuesday, September 26
NASA Goddard Space Flight Center, Greenbelt, MD

CERES Technical Session

8:00 am
Registration at Badge and Pass Office
 
8:55 am
Welcome/Meeting Logistics
Norm Loeb (NASA LaRC)
 
9:00 am
Norm Loeb (NASA LaRC)
 
9:30 am
Susan Thomas (SSAI)
 
10:10 am
Anum Barki (NASA LaRC)
 
10:30 am
Break
 
11:00 am
Bill Smith (NASA LaRC)
 
11:30 am
Wenying Su (NASA LaRC)
 
12:00 pm
Lunch
 
1:30 pm
David Kratz (NASA LaRC)
 
1:50 pm
Seiji Kato (NASA LaRC)
 
2:20 pm
David Doelling (NASA LaRC)
 
2:50 pm
Norm Loeb (NASA LaRC)
 
3:10 pm
Fred Rose (SSAI)
Seiji Kato (NASA LaRC)
 
3:30 pm
Break
 
4:00 pm
Paul Stackhouse (NASA LaRC)
 
4:20 pm
Kathleen Moore (NASA LaRC)
 
4:50 pm
Atmospheric Sciences Data Center (ASDC) Update
Kathleen Moore (NASA LaRC)
 
5:00 pm
K. Weaver
 
5:20 pm
Adjourn
 
6:30 pm
Dutch Treat Dinner:
Franklins, 5123 Baltimore Ave, Hyattsville, MD 20781


 

Wednesday, September 27
NASA Goddard Space Flight Center, Greenbelt, MD

Contributed Science Presentations

8:30 am
Santharam Akella (SSAI)
 
8:50 am
M.-J. Kim
 
9:10 am
Allison Collow (NASA GSFC)
 
9:30 am
Fred Rose (SSAI)
Seiji Kato (NASA LaRC)
 
9:50 am
S.-H. Ham (Oak Ridge Assoc. Univ.)
 
10:10 am
Break
 

Invited Science Presentations

10:40 am
Steven Pawson (NASA GSFC)
 
11:25 am
Arlindo da Silva (NASA GSFC)
 
12:10 pm
Lunch
 

Contributed Science Presentations

1:30 pm
Hai-Tien Lee (U. Maryland)
 
1:50 pm
Hailan Wang (SSAI)
 
2:10 pm
Joel Susskind (NASA GSFC)
 
2:30 pm
Christina Hsu (NASA GSFC)
 
2:50 pm
Tamas Varnai (NASA GSFC)
 
3:10 pm
Break
 
3:40 pm
David Rutan (SSAI)
 
4:00 pm
Nicolas Clerbaux (RMIB)
 
4:20 pm
Alexander Marshak (NASA GSFC)
 
4:40 pm
Miklos Zagoni
(retired, Eotvos Lorand Univ.)
 
5:00 pm
Adjourn
 

Thursday, September 28
NASA Goddard Space Flight Center, Greenbelt, MD

Contributed Science Presentations (Cont'd)

8:30 am
A. Bell (Texas A&M Univ.)
 
8:50 am
Sunny Sun-Mack (SSAI)
 
9:10 am
Baike Xi (University of Arizona)
 
9:30 am
Xiquan Dong (University of Arizona)
 
9:50 am
Break
 
10:20 am
Lazaros Oreopoulos (NASA GSFC)
 
10:40 am
Xianglei Huang (U. Michigan)
 
11:00 am
Zackery Eitzen (SSAI)
 
11:20 am
Brant Dodson (NASA LaRC)
 
11:40 am
Adjourn
 


Return to CERES Meetings

 
  Image: NASA Logo NASA Official: Dr. Norman Loeb
Page Curator: Edward Kizer
Page Last Modified: 10/16/2017 11:04:42 EST
Site Last Modified: 11/07/2017 17:18:43 EST