Skip to main content
cancel
 
CERES Home Page CERES Home Page
 
 

14th CERES-II Science Team Meeting - September 2010


The Links given below will open the file in a new window.

[All documents linked below are given in PDF format]



Meeting Minutes / Presentations: [ PDF ]

Monday, September 13

9:00 am
Meeting Logistics, Welcome
Remy Roca (LMD)
 

CERES Technical Session

9:10 am
Norman Loeb (NASA LaRC)
 
9:50 am
Kory Priestley (NASA LaRC)
 
9:50 am
Susan Thomas (SSAI)
 
10:50 am
Break
 
11:10 am
Patrick Minnis (NASA LaRC)
 
11:50 am
Gupta (SSAI)/Kratz (NASA LaRC)
 
12:15 pm
Lunch
 
2:00 pm
Thomas Charlock (NASA LaRC)
 
2:30 pm
David Doelling (NASA LaRC)
 
3:10 pm
Moguo Sun (SSAI)
 
3:30 pm
Break
 
3:50 pm
Jonathan Gleason (NASA LaRC)
 
4:20 pm
Sue Sorlie (SSAI)
 
4:40 pm
Loeb/Chambers (NASA LaRC)
 
5:00 pm
Action Items, Final Discussion
Norman Loeb
 
5:10 pm
Adjourn
 
5:30 pm
Ice Breaker
 

Tuesday, September 14

GERB Technical Session

9:00 am
Gary Fowler (EUMETSAT)/
Nigel Morris (RAL)
 
9:20 am
Jacqui Russell (Imperial)
 
9:40 am
Jon Murray (Imperial)
 
10:10 am
James Rufus (Imperial)
 
10:40 am
Break
 
11:00 am
Andy Smith (RAL)
 
11:30 am
Nicolas Clerbaux (RMIB)
 
12:00 pm
Richard Bantges (Imperial)
 
12:35 pm
Lunch
 
2:00 pm
Jacqui Russell (Imperial)
 
2:30 pm
Jacqui Russell (Imperial)
 
3:00 pm
Break
 

ScaRaB Technical Session

3:30 pm
Remy Roca (LMD)
 
4:00 pm
Patrick Raberanto (LMD)
 
4:30 pm
Olivier Chomette (LMD)
 
5:00 pm
Adjourn
 

Wednesday, September 15

CERES/GERB/ScaRaB Instrument/Algorithm Validation Synergy

9:00 am
Michel Capderou (LMD)
 
9:20 am
Z. Peter Szewczyk (SSAI)
 
9:40 am
David Doelling (NASA LaRC)
 
10:00 am
Break
 

Invited Science Presentations

10:30 am
Jean-Louis Dufresne (LMD)
 
11:15 am
Sandrine Bony (LMD)
 
12:00 pm
Lunch
 

Contributed Science Presentations


Thursday, September 16

Contributed Science Presentations

9:00 am
Takmeng Wong (NASA LaRC)
 
9:20 am
Edward Baudrez (RMIB)
 
9:40 am
Seiji Kato (NASA LaRC)
 
10:00 am
Helene Chepfer (LMD)
 
10:20 am
Mesoscale Convective Systems and the Radiation Budget in the Tropics
Remy Roca (LMD)
 
10:40 am
Break
 
11:00 am
Joerg Trentmann (DWD)
 
11:20 am
John Bates (NOAA)
 
11:40 am
Istvan Laszlo (NOAA)
 
12:00 am
David Rutan (SSAI)
 
12:20 pm
Lunch
 
2:00 pm
David Winker (NASA LaRC)
 
2:20 pm
Genevieve Seze (LMD)
 
2:40 pm
Sunny Sun-Mack (SSAI)
 
3:00 pm
Xiquan Dong (U. N. Dakota)
 
3:20 pm
Fu-Lung Chang (SSAI)
 
3:40 pm
Break
 
4:00 pm
Xuepeng Zhao (NOAA)
 
4:20 pm
Steven Dewitte (RMIB)
 
4:40 pm
Adjourn
 


Return to CERES Meetings

 
  Image: NASA Logo NASA Official: Dr. Norman Loeb
Page Curator: Edward Kizer
Page Last Modified: 12/15/2016 13:49:27 EST
Site Last Modified: 02/22/2017 13:50:06 EST