Skip to main content
cancel
 
CERES Home Page CERES Home Page
 
 

19th CERES-II Science Team Meeting - May 2013


The Links given below will open the file in a new window.

[All documents linked below are given in PDF format]



Meeting Minutes / Presentations: [ PDF ]

Objectives

Tuesday, May 7
NASA Langley Research Center, Hampton, VA

8:00 am
Registration at Badge and Pass Office
 

CERES Technical Session

8:55 am
Welcome/Meeting Logistics
Norm Loeb (NASA LaRC)
 
9:00 am
David Considine (NASA LaRC)
 
9:15 am
Norm Loeb (NASA LaRC)
 
9:30 am
Kory Priestley (NASA LaRC)
Susan Thomas (SSAI)
 
10:15 am
Jack Xiong (NASA GSFC)
 
10:35 am
Break
 
11:00 am
Patrick Minnis (NASA LaRC)
 
11:30 am
Wenying Su (NASA LaRC)
 
12:00 pm
Lunch
 
1:30 pm
David Kratz (NASA LaRC)
 
1:50 pm
Seiji Kato (NASA LaRC)
 
2:10 pm
David Doelling (NASA LaRC)
 
2:30 pm
Norm Loeb (NASA LaRC)
Fred Rose (SSAI)
 
3:10 pm
Break
 
3:30 pm
Jonathan Gleason (NASA LaRC)
 
4:00 pm
CERES Working Group Breakout Sessions
Angular Modeling (Wenying Su et al.) [1] [2]
Surface to TOA Fluxes (Kato et al.) [1] [2] [3]
Cloud Properties (Minnis et al.) [1]
All
 
5:00 pm
Adjourn
 
6:45 pm
Dutch Treat Dinner: (venue TBD)
 

Wednesday, May 8
NASA Langley Research Center, Hampton, VA

Invited Science Presentations

8:30 am
Norm Loeb (NASA LaRC)
 
8:45 am
Seiji Kato (NASA LaRC)
 
9:30 am
Carol Clayson (WHOI)
 
10:15 am
Break
 
10:45 am
Robert Adler (U. Maryland)
 
11:30 am
Wesley Berg (Colorado State Univ.)
 
12:15 pm
Lunch
 
1:45 pm
Tristan L’Ecuyer
(U. of Wisconsin-Madison)
 
2:30 pm
Discussion
 
3:00 pm
Break
 

Contributed Science Presentations

3:20 pm
Bing Lin (NASA LaRC)
 
3:40 pm
Takmeng Wong (NASA LaRC)
 
4:00 pm
Laura Hinkelman (U. Washington)
 
4:20 pm
Roger Davies (U. Auckland)
 
4:40 pm
Some thoughts on constraining the ice cloud feedback over the tropical Pacific in future climate change
Xianglei Huang (U. Michigan)
 
5:00 pm
Adjourn
 

Thursday, May 9
NASA Langley Research Center, Hampton, VA

Contributed Science Presentations (cont'd)

8:30 am
S.-H. Ham (Oak Ridge Assoc. Univ.)
 
8:50 am
Jason Cole (CCCma)
 
9:10 am
Joseph Corbett (SSAI)
 
9:30 am
Weijie Wang (U. Virginia/SSAI)
 
9:50 am
Gerald "Jerry" Potter (NASA GSFC)
 
10:10 am
Break
 
10:40 am
Paul Stackhouse (NASA LaRC)
 
11:00 am
David Doelling (NASA LaRC)
 
11:20 am
Moguo Sun (SSAI)
 
11:40 am
Patrick Taylor (NASA LaRC)
 
12:00 pm
Lunch
 
1:30 pm
Xiquan Dong (U. N.Dakota)
 
1:50 pm
Fu-Lung Chang (SSAI)
 
2:10 pm
Kris Bedka (SSAI)
 
2:30 pm
Alok K. Shrestha (SSAI)
 
2:50 pm
Olivier Chomette (LMD)
 
3:10 pm
Break
 
3:40 pm
Hai-Tien Lee (U. Maryland)
 
4:00 pm
S’COOL Update
Preston Lewis (SSAI)
 
4:20 pm
John Kusterer (NASA LaRC)
 
4:40 pm
Norm Loeb (NASA LaRC)
 
5:00 pm
Adjourn
 


Return to CERES Meetings

 
  Image: NASA Logo NASA Official: Dr. Norman Loeb
Page Curator: Edward Kizer
Page Last Modified: 12/15/2016 13:49:27 EST
Site Last Modified: 02/22/2017 13:50:06 EST